Welcome to the Texas Board of Nursing - Google Analytics

Frequently Asked Questions - Delegation

CPAP and BiPAP Procedures

As an RN, can I delegate to our unlicensed staff a CPAP or BiPAP procedure?

In January of 2012, the Texas Board of Nursing (BON) approved noninvasive ventilation (NIV), such as continuous positive airway pressure (CPAP) and bi-level positive airway pressure (BiPAP) therapy as additional tasks that RNs may determine are safe and appropriate to delegate in...Toggle Expand/Collapse Text

Back to Topics


Medications or Procedures in an Emergency Situation

Are there any medications or procedures that may be delegated in an emergency situation in independent living environments such as in home health or school health?

In January 2013, the Board approved a list of life-sustaining medications and treatments that an RN may delegate in emergency situations for clients in independent living environments, provided the RN has an order to administer or perform the following and the client has received a diagnosis...Toggle Expand/Collapse Text

Back to Topics


Health Maintenance Activities (HMAs)

I recently learned that the list of tasks that an RN may designate as health maintenance activities (HMAs) has been expanded. Is that true?

Yes, the Board approved expanding this list during the January 2013 Board Meeting, according to their authority under Board Rule 225.4(8) (E). RNs in independent living environments such as, home and community-based settings or school health must utilize the rules in Chapter 225,...Toggle Expand/Collapse Text

Back to Topics


Delegation and the Advanced Practice Registered Nurse

May an Advanced Practice Registered Nurse (APRN) delegate tasks to other nurses or unlicensed assistive personnel using the same rules a physician uses?

No. Advanced practice registered nurses are regulated solely by the Texas Board of Nursing. As RNs, advanced practice registered nurses may only delegate tasks to unlicensed staff or assistive personnel utilizing the applicable RN Delegation Rules 224 or 225 as appropriate and in compliance...Toggle Expand/Collapse Text

Back to Topics


Paramedics/EMTs in the Emergency Department (ED)

Can an RN delegate starting a peripheral IV saline lock to an EMT/Paramedic in the Emergency Department (ED)? Some of the "techs" in our ED are "licensed paramedics" who also work for EMS. What other kinds of tasks can be delegated to Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs)/Paramedics in the ED setting?

The rules governing EMTs and Paramedics are located in Title 25, Texas Administrative Code, Section 157.2. This rule limits the scope of practice of EMTs/Paramedics to performing duties in the "pre-hospital and inter-facility transport" settings. Therefore, whether certified or licensed,...Toggle Expand/Collapse Text

Back to Topics


For more information on these and other topics, use the search field at the top right corner of the page. Should you have further questions or are in need of clarification, please feel free to contact the Board.